Archive for the ‘pairs’ Category

Green Pairs results – 13 Oct 2014
No Comments »
  NORTH/SOUTH

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Shelagh Noble           Michael Smith           120.0/180       66.67   1    40
  Celia McKechnie         Karen Sullivan          103.0/180       57.22   2    20
  BARBARA LIEBEZEIT       Lesley Rogers           93.0/180        51.67   3     0
  Beverley Vining         Peter Vining            87.0/180        48.33   4     0
  Fleur Gatchell          Wendy Keen              85.0/180        47.22   5     0
  Samantha Scott          Neil Seagar             71.0/180        39.44   6=    0
  Helen Doherty           Michael Doherty         71.0/180        39.44   6=    0


  EAST/WEST

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Marina Gosnell          Ken Smith               125.0/210       59.52   1    40
  Geoff Falloon           Anne Shearer            117.0/210       55.71   2    20
  Don Burrage             Jarad Hart              114.0/210       54.29   3     0
  Diana Johnson           Marilyn Young           99.0/210        47.14   4     0
  Dee McLearie            Gillian Williams        88.0/210        41.90   5     0
  Alex Rutherford         Louise Rutherford       87.0/210        41.43   6     0

Green Pairs ladder – 13 Oct 2014
No Comments »
Place Player 1                 Player 2               Session 1  Session 2  Session 3    Score
                                                         

1     Shelagh Noble            Michael Smith              49.05      66.67      -        57.86      
2     Don Burrage              Jarad Hart                 52.78      54.29      -        53.53      
3     Diana Johnson            Marilyn Young              57.22      47.14      -        52.18      
4     Peter Vining             Beverley Vining            53.81      48.33      -        51.07      
5     Fleur Gatchell           Wendy Keen                 48.89      47.22      -        48.06      
6     Michael Doherty          Helen Doherty              52.86      39.44      -        46.15   

Results: Friday Afternoon
No Comments »


  Friday Afternoon     A Room     Grey Section       10-10-2014  Afternoon

  NORTH/SOUTH

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Elena Hufflett          Katherine Walter        151.0/240       62.92   1    40
  Margaret Challies       John Challies           138.0/240       57.50   2    20
  Gillian Finnegan        Freda Young             127.0/240       52.92   3     0
  Joan Heaphy             Judy Rickard-Hall       106.0/240       44.17   4     0
  Jean Christall          Jan Gasquoine           102.0/240       42.50   5     0
  Kay Cotton              Lien Van Wijk           96.0/240        40.00   6     0


  EAST/WEST

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Jennifer Fletcher       Jo Morris               146.0/240       60.83   1    40
  Colette Benfield        Rhoda Young             143.0/240       59.58   2    20
  Henry Houston           Valerie Houston         115.0/240       47.92   3=    0
  Meg Harrington          Ann Nightingale         115.0/240       47.92   3=    0
  Louella Baker           Katherine Orlowski      114.0/240       47.50   5     0
  Jan Head                BARBARA LIEBEZEIT       87.0/240        36.25   6     0

Thursday 9 Oct.
No Comments »
  Simpson Cup     A Room     Black Section       10-9-2014  Evening

  NORTH/SOUTH     HANDICAP RESULTS

                                                    Handicap        %   Place 

  Barbara Gordon          Sita Monaghan              0.51         67.97   1      
  Judy Rickard-Hall       Lien Van Wijk              4.00         60.75   2      
  Shelagh Noble           Michael Smith             10.00         55.63   3      
  Jan Head                Sherryn Malthus            2.00         52.40   4      
  Tony Hinkley            Tom Kennedy                3.01         51.81   5      
  Helen Barker            John Mitchell              6.00         51.63   6      
  Katherine Orlowski      Rosie Page                 3.50         49.53   7      
  Gillian Finnegan        Rebecca Osborne            0.51         39.79   8      


  EAST/WEST     HANDICAP RESULTS

                                                    Handicap        %   Place 

  Marina Gosnell          William Rush               8.00         62.17   1      
  David Laing             Helen Sonneman             1.00         59.68   2      
  Steve Aitken            Chris Turner               1.00         54.13   3      
  Ed Buyck                Annemieke Lewis            7.00         52.49   4      
  John Dow                Linda Dow                  3.50         51.76   5      
  Derek Milligan          Ruth Sayer                 5.00         47.71   6      
  LISA HARKNESS           BARRY SIMPSON              0.01         47.58   7      

Thursday 9 Oct
No Comments »
  Simpson Cup     A Room     Black Section       10-9-2014  Evening

  NORTH/SOUTH

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Barbara Gordon          Sita Monaghan           170.0/252       67.46   1    40
  Judy Rickard-Hall       Lien Van Wijk           143.0/252       56.75   2    27
  Jan Head                Sherryn Malthus         127.0/252       50.40   3    13
  Tony Hinkley            Tom Kennedy             123.0/252       48.81   4     0
  Katherine Orlowski      Rosie Page              116.0/252       46.03   5     0
  Shelagh Noble           Michael Smith           115.0/252       45.63   6=    0
  Helen Barker            John Mitchell           115.0/252       45.63   6=    0
  Gillian Finnegan        Rebecca Osborne         99.0/252        39.29   8     0


  EAST/WEST

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  David Laing             Helen Sonneman          169.0/288       58.68   1    40
  Marina Gosnell          William Rush            156.0/288       54.17   2    20
  Steve Aitken            Chris Turner            153.0/288       53.13   3     0
  John Dow                Linda Dow               139.0/288       48.26   4     0
  LISA HARKNESS           BARRY SIMPSON           137.0/288       47.57   5     0
  Ed Buyck                Annemieke Lewis         131.0/288       45.49   6     0
  Derek Milligan          Ruth Sayer              123.0/288       42.71   7     0

Thursday 9 Oct. Ladder.
No Comments »
Simpson Cup HANDICAP                                      Processed:9/10/2014


Place Player 1                 Player 2               Session 1  Session 2  Session 3  Session 4  Session 5  Session 6  Session 7  Session 8  Session 9    Score
                                                          x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00      x1.00 

1     SITA MONAGHAN            BARBARA GORDON             56.76      57.68      58.84      54.81      49.26      63.01      67.97      -          -        59.84      
2     DEREK MILLIGAN           ALAN MULLIGAN              61.25      67.27      47.56      49.10      65.63      60.06      47.71      -          -        58.50      
3     REBECCA OSBORNE          GILLIAN FINNEGAN           54.97      62.77      61.81      60.92      55.51      51.70      39.79      -          -        57.95      
4     TOM KENNEDY              ELIZABETH DOOLEY           53.92      56.46      55.40      61.16      -          62.55      51.81      -          -        56.88      
5     DAVID LAING              HELEN SONNEMAN             57.55      43.59      41.48      56.16      49.13      60.23      59.68      -          -        54.39      
6     Jan Head                 SHERRYN MALTHUS            46.64      54.31      43.96      61.38      60.13      48.43      52.40      -          -        53.88  

Tuesday 7 Oct. Ladder.
No Comments »
Bronte Pairs                                               Processed:8/10/2014


Place Player 1                 Player 2               Session 1  Session 2  Session 3    Score
                                                          x1.00      x1.00      x1.00 

1     Peggy Bryant             Lyn Eden                   63.08      53.42      -        58.25      
2     Kathryn Brookes          Katherine Walter           65.77      47.53      -        56.65      
3     John Mitchell            Helen Barker               66.35      44.30      -        55.32      
4     Carol Glen               Rosemary Kenning           51.35      58.37      -        54.86      
5     Helen Sonneman           William Rush               55.58      53.42      -        54.50      
6     Joan Owen                William (Bill) Waldron     42.31      64.26      -        53.28      
7     Jan Head                 Sherryn Malthus            53.27      53.23      -        53.25      
8     Helen Robinson           Allan Mulligan             59.42      43.54      -        51.48      
9     Michael Miles            Merv Huston                50.96      51.71      -        51.34      
10    Tom Pyatt                Barbara Gordon             55.38      47.15      -        51.27      
11    Ed Buyck                 Doug Gregory               50.58      50.00      -        50.29      
12    Barbara Brown            Freda Young                60.19      39.92      -        50.06      
13    Alice Lovell             Elena Hufflett             41.35      53.80      -        47.57      
14    Lois Valpy               David Laing                44.42      50.00      -        47.21      
15    Katherine Orlowski       Louella Baker              45.77      47.91      -        46.84      
16    Steve Aitken             Chris Turner               44.23      48.29      -        46.26      
17    Judy Rickard-Hall        Jo Morris                  46.92      42.97      -        44.94      
18    Nettie Elder             Ann Wilson                 39.23      35.57      -        37.40     

Amended Pairs Results Tuesday 7 October 2014
No Comments »
 Bronte Pairs     A Room     Black Section       10-7-2014  Evening

  NORTH/SOUTH

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Joan Owen               William (Bill) Waldron  338.0/526       64.26   1    40
  Carol Glen              Rosemary Kenning        307.0/526       58.37   2    30
  Tony Hinkley            Sita Monaghan           305.0/526       57.98   3    20
  Peggy Bryant            Lyn Eden                281.0/526       53.42   4    10
  Jan Head                Sherryn Malthus         280.0/526       53.23   5     0
  Ed Buyck                Doug Gregory            263.0/526       50.00   6     0
  Steve Aitken            Chris Turner            254.0/526       48.29   7     0
  Kathryn Brookes         Katherine Walter        250.0/526       47.53   8     0
  Helen Barker            John Mitchell           233.0/526       44.30   9     0
  Rosie Page              Helen Robinson          229.0/526       43.54   10    0
  Jo Morris               Judy Rickard-Hall       226.0/526       42.97   11    0
  Nettie Elder            Ann Wilson              180.0/506       35.57   12    0


  EAST/WEST

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Alex Rutherford         Douglas Sarkies         297.0/526       56.46   1    40
  Elena Hufflett          Alice Lovell            283.0/526       53.80   2    30
  William Rush            Helen Sonneman          281.0/526       53.42   3    20
  Merv Huston             Michael Miles           272.0/526       51.71   4    10
  John Dow                Linda Dow               271.0/526       51.52   5     0
  Ruth Allison            Rebecca Osborne         269.0/526       51.14   6     0
  David Laing             Lois Valpy              263.0/526       50.00   7     0
  Mac Crampton            Ruth Sayer              257.0/526       48.86   8     0
  Louella Baker           Katherine Orlowski      252.0/526       47.91   9     0
  Jana Bott               Ray Cannell             251.0/526       47.72   10    0
  Barbara Gordon          Tom Pyatt               248.0/526       47.15   11    0
  Barbara Brown           Freda Young             202.0/506       39.92   12    0

Green Pairs results – 6 October 2014
No Comments »
  NORTH/SOUTH

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Marina Gosnell          Derek Milligan          117.0/210       55.71   1    40
  Beverley Vining         Peter Vining            113.0/210       53.81   2=   10
  Gary Chalmers           Geoff Falloon           113.0/210       53.81   2=   10
  Helen Doherty           Michael Doherty         111.0/210       52.86   4     0
  Shelagh Noble           Michael Smith           103.0/210       49.05   5     0
  Dee McLearie            Doug McLearie           73.0/210        34.76   6     0


  EAST/WEST

                                                    MPs             %   Place  C's

  Diana Johnson           Marilyn Young           103.0/180       57.22   1    40
  Jane Anderson           Louise Rutherford       97.0/180        53.89   2    20
  BARBARA LIEBEZEIT       Phil Spencer            95.0/180        52.78   3=    0
  Don Burrage             Jarad Hart              95.0/180        52.78   3=    0
  Fleur Gatchell          Wendy Keen              88.0/180        48.89   5     0
  Jim Hall                David Lewis             83.0/180        46.11   6     0
  Alex Rutherford         Ken Smith               69.0/180        38.33   7     0

Green Pairs ladder – 6 October 2014
No Comments »
Place Player 1                 Player 2               Session 1  Session 2  Session 3    Score
                                                          

1     Diana Johnson            Marilyn Young              57.22      -          -        57.22      
2     Derek Milligan           Marina Gosnell             55.71      -          -        55.71      
3     Jane Anderson            Louise Rutherford          53.89      -          -        53.89      
4=    Gary Chalmers            Geoff Falloon              53.81      -          -        53.81      
4=    Peter Vining             Beverley Vining            53.81      -          -        53.81      
6     Michael Doherty          Helen Doherty              52.86      -          -        52.86      
7=    BARBARA LIEBEZEIT        Phil Spencer               52.78      -          -        52.78      
7=    Don Burrage              Jarad Hart                 52.78      -          -        52.78      
9     Shelagh Noble            Michael Smith              49.05      -          -        49.05      
10    Fleur Gatchell           Wendy Keen                 48.89      -          -        48.89      
11    Jim Hall                 David Lewis                46.11      -          -        46.11      
12    Ken Smith                Alex Rutherford            38.33      -          -        38.33      
13    Dee McLearie             Doug McLearie              34.76      -          -        34.76